SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800)

A high-end, general-purpose collaborative robot from SIASUN's GCR series, built for long-reach handling work that takes place alongside the people on the shop floor. It combines vision, force sensing and hand-guided teaching for production lines that need an arm able to share the workspace with its operators.

In stock

BRAND:
SIASUN
PART #:
GCR25-1800
ORIGIN:
China
AVAILABILITY:
SUBJECT TO AVAILABILITY
SKU:
SIASUN-GCR25-1800

SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800)

Long reach and close company rarely sit comfortably together on a factory floor. An arm that sweeps a wide working envelope is usually the one engineers fence off. Yet much of the work that needs that reach happens exactly where operators stand: feeding pallets, serving two machines from one position, moving cartons between conveyors. The SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800) is SIASUN's answer to that conflict. It is a high-end, general-purpose cobot in the GCR series that pairs 1800mm of reach and a 25kg maximum payload with a safety concept designed for human-machine collaboration.

Robots Europa, based in Dublin, sells the GCR25-1800 and supplies it to customers throughout the European Union and the DACH region. Robots Europa prepares each quotation around the customer's application and coordinates delivery to the site. After installation, Robots Europa remains the point of contact for technical support.

Background

SIASUN and the GCR series

SIASUN is a Chinese robotics manufacturer whose portfolio ranges from industrial and collaborative arms to mobile robots and automated production equipment. The GCR series is its family of collaborative robots. It is offered in several combinations of payload and reach, so that one control philosophy and one programming approach can cover tasks of very different sizes. The GCR25-1800 sits among the larger members of that family and is intended for handling work where both weight and distance matter. The complete line-up is listed in our SIASUN GCR series cobots category.

Positioning: sensing, software and safety in one arm

What sets the GCR25-1800 apart is less a single headline figure than the way SIASUN has integrated perception and control. The manufacturer combines 2D/3D vision depth fusion with high-sensitivity force perception and the robot's own control. As a result, the arm can locate parts and respond to contact rather than simply replaying taught positions. Around that core sit a range of scenario-specific software packages and multiple external interfaces. The robot also supports cloud-based data monitoring and remote OTA upgrades. Safety rests on 16 TUV-certified safety features for human-machine collaboration. Drag-and-drop teach programming lowers the threshold for staff who are not trained robot programmers.

Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
Product typeHigh-end, general-purpose collaborative robot, GCR series
Degrees of freedom6
Max payload25kg
Reach1800mm
Repeatability±0.05mm
Max TCP speed2.5m/s
Max straight-line speed1.5m/s
IP classIP54/IP65
Collaborative safety16 TUV-certified safety features for human-machine collaboration
Vision and force sensing2D/3D vision depth fusion, high-sensitivity force perception and control
ProgrammingDrag-and-drop teach programming
Software and connectivityScenario-specific software packages, multiple external interfaces, cloud-based robot data monitoring, remote OTA upgrades

Specifications as published by the manufacturer; confirmed against the datasheet at quotation.

The manufacturer has not published the joint ranges and speeds, the dimensions of the robot or its control cabinet, the noise level, the rated payload at the flange or the contents of the box; Robots Europa confirms these at quotation.

What makes the GCR25-1800 different from a conventional industrial robot?

A conventional industrial arm with a comparable working envelope normally needs guarding, light curtains and a cell layout that keeps people out while it runs. The GCR25-1800 is designed for the opposite situation. Its 16 TUV-certified safety features exist for human-machine collaboration, so the planning question shifts. Instead of asking how to separate the robot from the operator, the integrator asks how the two share the task. In practice this often frees floor space, simplifies changeovers and allows a robot to be introduced into an existing line rather than a purpose-built cell. As with any collaborative installation, the risk assessment for the specific application still decides what additional measures are required.

The second difference is accessibility. Drag-and-drop teach programming means that a process technician can guide the arm by hand through the positions a task requires. Writing code is not needed. Combined with scenario-specific software packages, this reduces the time between delivery and productive use. It also means smaller manufacturers without an in-house robotics team can maintain and adapt the application themselves. Cloud-based data monitoring and remote OTA upgrades extend that independence into operation. Performance can be observed and software kept current without a technician on site for every update.

The third difference is the combination of reach and precision. With 1800mm of reach, a repeatability of ±0.05mm and a maximum TCP speed of 2.5m/s, the arm can cover a wide area without giving up the consistency that assembly and placement tasks demand.

How do vision and force sensing change what the GCR25-1800 can do?

Many automation projects fail not on the robot itself but on variation: parts that arrive slightly out of position, cartons that are not perfectly square, fixtures that wear over time. SIASUN addresses this by fusing 2D and 3D vision depth data and coupling it with high-sensitivity force perception inside the robot's control. Vision lets the arm find an object rather than assume where it is. Force perception lets it feel when a part has seated, when an insertion meets resistance or when it has made unexpected contact. Together they allow the GCR25-1800 to handle tasks that would otherwise require precise and expensive fixturing. They also support the collaborative concept, because a robot that registers contact sensitively is better suited to working near people. The multiple external interfaces make it practical to connect grippers, conveyors and line controllers, so that these sensing capabilities feed into the wider process.

Who is the SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800) for?

The most obvious buyers are manufacturers with end-of-line handling, where cartons, bags or trays must be stacked onto pallets within reach of the people who also manage the line. Machine shops are a second group: one long-reach arm can often serve more than one machine or an extended loading area from a single mounting point. Logistics and warehousing operations that move goods between conveyors, totes and pallets form a third segment. System integrators across Europe will see in the GCR25-1800 a platform whose interfaces and software packages shorten engineering time for repeat applications. Small and medium-sized enterprises benefit particularly from drag-and-drop teaching, which keeps the robot usable after the integrator has left.

SIASUN also lists a GCR25-1800-EX version; buyers considering it should ask Robots Europa how it differs from the standard GCR25-1800. Where a task calls for a different balance of payload and reach, other members of the series, such as the SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR20-1400) and the SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR30-1100), can be compared on their own pages. A wider overview is available in our Cobots category.

What is the SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800) used for?

  1. Palletising and depalletising: stacking and unstacking cartons or bags at the end of a line without a fully fenced cell.
  2. Machine tending: loading and unloading CNC machines, presses or moulding machines from one long-reach position.
  3. Material handling: transferring goods between conveyors, totes and workstations in production and logistics.
  4. Vision-guided picking: locating and picking parts that do not arrive in a fixed position, using 2D/3D vision depth fusion.
  5. Force-sensitive assembly: insertion, fitting and placement tasks where contact must be detected and controlled.
  6. Shared workstations: taking on heavy or repetitive handling while operators carry out the steps that need human judgement.

Pricing and Availability

Robots Europa supplies the SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800) on the basis of a quotation prepared for your application, taking into account the tooling, interfaces and software packages the task requires. Delivery, customs and support are arranged with the quotation. To receive a tailored offer for the EU or the DACH region, please use the quotation request available on this page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What payload and reach does the GCR25-1800 offer?

The GCR25-1800 has a maximum payload of 25kg and a reach of 1800mm, with six degrees of freedom.

How precise is the GCR25-1800?

The GCR25-1800 has a repeatability of ±0.05mm, together with a maximum TCP speed of 2.5m/s and a maximum straight-line speed of 1.5m/s.

Is the GCR25-1800 safe to operate next to people?

The robot is designed for human-machine collaboration and has 16 TUV-certified safety features. A risk assessment of the specific application determines whether further protective measures are needed.

What protection class does the robot have?

The IP class of the GCR25-1800 is IP54/IP65. Robots Europa can advise which rating suits your operating environment.

Do I need programming experience to use it?

No specialist knowledge is required for basic tasks. Drag-and-drop teach programming allows operators to guide the arm by hand, and scenario-specific software packages simplify common applications.

What is the GCR25-1800-EX?

SIASUN lists a GCR25-1800-EX version alongside the standard model. Robots Europa can explain how the two differ on request.

Where can I buy the SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800) and what does it cost?

You can buy it from Robots Europa, which supplies customers across the EU and the DACH region. The cost depends on configuration and scope, so please request a quotation for your application.

Summary

The SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800) resolves a tension that has long shaped factory layouts: the arm with the widest reach no longer has to be the one kept furthest from people. It combines 1800mm of reach, a 25kg maximum payload and ±0.05mm repeatability with 16 TUV-certified safety features. Vision and force sensing let it cope with real-world variation, while drag-and-drop teaching and cloud-based monitoring keep it manageable for teams without dedicated robot programmers. Robots Europa supplies and supports it across the EU and the DACH region. For anyone planning long-reach collaborative handling, this page is the starting point.

Specifications

General

BRAND SIASUN
PART # GCR25-1800
ROBOT TYPE COBOT

What's included

SIASUN SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800)

Product Questions

Your Question:
Write a Review
You're reviewing: SIASUN Collaborative Robot (GCR25-1800)
loader
Loading...

You submitted your review for moderation.